Sep 102013
[…] Section 1903 defines the Act’s operative terms.

An “Indian child” is defined as “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and either

(a) is a member of an Indian tribe or

(b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a tribal member.” (25 U.S.C. Section(s) 1903, subd. (4).)

An “Indian tribe is “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary because of their status as Indians. . . .” (25 U.S.C.A. 1903, subd. (8).)

Back to the Top

[53] Section 1911,

subdivision (a), gives an Indian tribe “exclusive jurisdiction as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides on or is domiciled within” the tribal reservation. When an Indian child who is not domiciled on a reservation is the subject of child custody proceedings in a state court, section 1911,