(Video) The Implications of Native American Heritage on U.S. Constitutional Protections
[…] (Stanley v. Illinois, supra, 405 U.S. at p. 649.) Such a constitutional mandate cannot be avoided by reliance on the statutory provisions of ICWA.

[114] However, even under ICWA a change of custody hearing can be justified. Most of its provisions which deal with the custody of children expressly provide that consideration must be given to the child’s interests before any order changing a child’s custody is made. For example, section 1916, subdivision (a), deals with the issue of return of custody in circumstances substantially like those presented here. *fn20 It speaks directly to what happens after “a final decree of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated.” We do not have that precise situation here; however, we do have something very close: the invalidation of a voluntary relinquishment of parental rights.