(Video) The Implications of Native American Heritage on U.S. Constitutional Protections
[…] (223 Cal.App.3d at p. 441.) In re Cheryl E., supra, is also distinguishable. In that case, the Court of Appeal affirmed a trial court order granting the mother’s petition to rescind her relinquishment of parental rights on the ground of fraud and undue influence (161 Cal.App.3d at p. 594); the appellate court found there was no occasion in the rescission action for the child’s best interests to be considered, and noted that this issue would be addressed in a separate dependency proceeding, which was pending. (Id. at pp. 603-604.)

[112] The contention that ICWA, section 1913, subdivision (c), requires automatic return of the children to the biological parents has somewhat more force. That section provides that “[i]n any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent.” (Italics added.) If ICWA applies in this case, then no valid decree or other document effecting a termination of parental rights has been entered, and the biological parents have long since withdrawn their consent.