(Video) The Implications of Native American Heritage on U.S. Constitutional Protections
[…] Likewise, section 8815 provides for the mandatory return of the child to a birth parent who revokes consent to an independent adoption before the revocable consent becomes permanent.

Back to the Top

[155] *fn20 Section 1916, subdivision (a), of ICWA provides:

[156] “Notwithstanding State law to the contrary, whenever a final decree of adoption of an Indian child has been vacated or set aside or the adoptive parents voluntarily consent to the termination of their parental rights to the child, a biological parent or prior Indian custodian may petition for return of custody and the court shall grant such petition unless there is a showing in a proceeding subject to the provisions of section 1912 of this title, that such return of custody is not in the best interests of the child.”