Lawmakers Pressure U.S. Indian Health Service to Release Sex Abuse Report
[…] _______________________________________________________________________

    A BILL

    To amend the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act
    to require background checks before foster care placements are ordered
    in tribal court proceedings, and for other purposes.

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
    United States of America in Congress assembled,

    SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

    This Act may be cited as the “Native American Children’s Safety
    Act”.

    SEC. 2. CRIMINAL RECORDS CHECKS.

    Section 408 of the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence
    Prevention Act (25 U.S.C. 3207) is amended by adding at the end the
    following:
    “(d) By Tribal Social Services Agency for Foster Care Placements
    in Tribal Court Proceedings.–
    “(1) Definitions.–In this subsection:
    “(A) Covered individual.–The term `covered
    individual’ includes–
    “(i) any individual 18 years of age or
    older; and
    “(ii) any individual who the tribal social
    services agency determines is subject to a