The Original Understanding of the Indian Commerce Clause: An Update*
[…] Wyoming, 139 S. Ct. 1686 (2019) (5-4) (holding that admission of a state to the union did not abrogate an Indian treaty unless Congress clearly so stated, and construing the terms of the treaty);Washington State Dep’t of Licensing v. Cougar Den, Inc., 139 S. Ct. 1000 (2019) (decided 3-2-4) (holding that the terms of a federal treaty with an Indian tribe preempt state law).
     5 Brackeen v. Haaland, SCOTUS BLOG, https://www.scotusblog.com/case-files/cases/brackeen-
v-haaland/.
     6 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 – 1963.

     7 E.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) (“An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law.”); id. § 1911(c) (“In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.”).

     8 For a generally positive view, see, e.g., Gabby Deutch,A Court Battle Over a Dallas Toddler Could Decide the Future of Native American Law, THE ATLANTIC, Feb. 21, 2019,
https://www.theatlantic.com/family/archive/2019/02/indian-child-welfare-acts-uncertain-